• 2017 STAR Breakfast

  • STAR-Group-w1920.jpg
  • STAR Students, Teachers Honored at STAR Breakfast hosted by Henry County Chamber of Commerce. 

    The Henry County Chamber of Commerce’s Education Committee recognized 16 students and their chosen teachers at the annual Student Teacher Achievement Recognition (STAR) breakfast.  The students and their teachers were notified recently of this grand academic achievement.

    The Professional Association of Georgia Educators (PAGE) Foundation, the Georgia Chamber of Commerce, and the Georgia Department of Education sponsor the STAR program each year, but each local chamber of commerce takes on the local recognition ceremony with sponsorship support from various businesses in the community. 

    This year’s event took place at Eagle’s Landing Country Club at 8 a.m. on Thursday, February 16.  The 2017 student and teacher honorees, along with their families and school administrators, were treated to breakfast and a program honoring their hard work in school. 

    In order to be selected as the STAR Student for one’s high school, a high school senior must have the highest score on the SAT and be in the top 10 percent or top 10 students of the class based on grade point average.

    Each STAR Student also gets the opportunity to select a STAR Teacher to be honored alongside the student at the recognition event.  This teacher is usually the one who has had the most influence on the student’s academics in a school setting.  Students and teachers honored at the school level then have the chance to compete for the overall county STAR title.  If one earns the county-level title, that student and teacher then move forward to one of eight regional competitions and then possibly the state competition.

    This is the 59th year for the STAR program.  Since the beginning, the STAR program has recognized more than 24,000 students and their teachers from around the state.

     

    The Henry County STAR Students and Teachers are as follows:

    -           Bible Baptist Christian School – Kenzie Wright (student), Diane Pittman (teacher)

    -           Community Christian School – Brittany Adams (student), Barbara Thuman (teacher)

    -           Creekside Christian Academy – Kamryn Cannon (student), Lauren Payne (teacher)

    -           Dutchtown High School – Anna Nguyen (student), Rajeswari Narasimhan (teacher)

    -           Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy – Ali Austin (student), Shelley McNeight (teacher)

    -           Eagle’s Landing High School–Andrea Augustine (student), Dr. Pansy Forrester (teacher)

    -           Hampton High School – Julia Floyd (student), Kathryn Bailey (teacher)

    -           Henry County High School – Robel Betre (student), Sherifat James (teacher)

    -           Locust Grove High School – Joseph Duffey (student), Danna Seigle (teacher)

    -           Luella High School – Emily Pugh (student), Dean Goldgar (teacher)

    -           New Creation Christian Academy – Tucker Norman (student), Annie Smith (teacher)

    -           Ola High School – Nicole Conn (student), Steve Sewell (teacher)

    -           Stockbridge High School – Eric Mitchell (student), Heather Toliver (teacher)

    -           Strong Rock Christian School – Hayden Harper (student), Nathan Boles (teacher)

    -           Union Grove High School – Justin Gittemeier (student), Renee Stanfield (teacher)

    -           Woodland High School – James Delisle (student), Michael Shook (teacher)

     

  • Upcoming Events

  • logo_STAR_Blue(1).jpg
  • Gittemeier---STAR-Student-w1920.jpg
  • STAR STUDENT
    Union Grove High School senior Justin Gittemeier was named Henry County STAR Student at the annual STAR Student and Teacher Banquet held at Eagle’s Landing Country Club on Thursday, February 16.

  • sponsors2.jpg
  • Bible Baptist Christian School – Kenzie Wright (student), Diane Pittman (teacher)
  • Dutchtown High School – Anna Nguyen (student), Rajeswari Narasimhan (teacher)
  • Hampton High School – Julia Floyd (student), Kathryn Bailey (teacher)
  • Luella High School – Emily Pugh (student), Dean Goldgar (teacher)
  • Stockbridge High School – Eric Mitchell (student), Heather Toliver (teacher)
  • Woodland High School – James Delisle (student), Michael Shook (teacher)
  • Community Christian School – Brittany Adams (student), Barbara Thuman (teacher)
  • Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy – Ali Austin (student), Shelley McNeight (teacher)
  • Henry County High School – Robel Betre (student), Sherifat James (teacher)
  • New Creation Christian Academy – Tucker Norman (student), Annie Smith (teacher)
  • Strong Rock Christian School – Hayden Harper (student), Nathan Boles (teacher)
  • Creekside Christian Academy – Kamryn Cannon (student), Lauren Payne (teacher)
  • Eagle’s Landing High School–Andrea Augustine (student), Dr. Pansy Forrester (teacher)
  • Locust Grove High School – Joseph Duffey (student), Danna Seigle (teacher)
  • Ola High School – Nicole Conn (student), Steve Sewell (teacher)
  • Union Grove High School – Justin Gittemeier (student), Renee Stanfield (teacher)